11-CV-3560 (PKC)
[…] I. The Parties
The Transit Authority is a public benefit corporation created by the New York State Legislature (Public Authorities Law ("PAL") § 1201 et seq.) for the purpose of maintaining and operating transit facilities in New York City for the "convenience and safety of the public" and, in so doing, "shall be regarded as performing a governmental function." PAL § 1202(1)-(2). The Transit Authority is also empowered to "do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and for the exercise of the powers granted in this [PAL §§ 1200-122]." PAL § 1204(17). (Def. 56.1 ¶ 1.) Pursuant to PAL § 1210(2), "appointment, promotion and continuance of employment of all employees of the [Transit Authority] shall be governed by the provisions of the civil service law and the rules of the municipal civil service commission of the city." (Id. ¶ 2.)
Plaintiff is currently employed as a bus operator by the Transit Authority's Department of Buses ("DOB"), Queens Division.