02-21-2013
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 2349, subd. (3).) They contend it "[i]s certainly reasonable and commonplace for Placer, located in California, to employ a title company in Pennsylvania, such as Stewart, to assist with an escrow on property in Pennsylvania." This allegation, however, does not appear in the complaint. According to Stewart, absent an allegation that it is commonplace for escrow holders to delegate to a subagent the types of escrow functions it performed, Stewart was an unauthorized subagent that owed no duties to appellants as a matter of law.
Civil Code section 2349 provides as follows: "An agent, unless specifically forbidden by his principal to do so, can delegate his powers to another person in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] 1. When the act to be done is purely mechanical; [¶] 2. When it is such as the agent cannot himself, and the sub-agent can lawfully perform; [¶] 3. When it is the usage of the place to delegate such powers; or [¶] 4. When such delegation is specially authorized by the principal."
As a practical matter, appellants could quickly cure the deficiency in their complaint by adding a simple allegation on information and belief that it is commonplace for escrow holders to delegate certain escrow functions to subagents.