Wong v. Yeung-Ha
[…] As previously discussed, the retainer agreement does not conclusively prove that Angie only retained Yeung-Ha and the G&Y Law Firm in her representative capacity, and the complaint sufficiently alleged otherwise. Thus, that branch of Angie's cross motion seeking to amend the caption to reflect that she is suing in both her individual and representative capacities is warranted, pursuant to CPLR 2001.

Angie also seeks to amend the complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), to add additional allegations to support her claims and to add another cause of action against Yeung-Ha and the G&Y Law Firm for violation of Judiciary Law § 487. "Under Judiciary Law § 487, an attorney who '[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion . . . with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor and [is liable for] treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action'" (Gorbatov v Tslrelman, 155 AD3d 836, 838 [2017] [quoting Judiciary Law § 487]).

Here, the proposed amended complaint sufficiently alleges that: