Wong v. Beebe
[…] INS, 137 F.3d 1401, 1403-04 (9th Cir. 1998). Because Wong is not a lawful permanent resident alien, Fleuti does not apply to her in the Ninth Circuit.

INA § 244(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1254(b)(2) (repealed in 1996), stated: "`An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the absence from the United States was brief, casual and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the physical presence.'" Mendoza, 16 F.3d at 337 n3 (emphasis in original).

INA § 245a(a)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(B), states: "An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States." (emphasis added).

INA § 210(a)(4), 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(4), grants to "lawful temporary resident[s] . . . the right to travel abroad . . . in the same manner as for aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence."