Wong v. Beebe
[…] These statutes govern suspension of deportation, INA § 244, 8 U.S.C. § 1254 and applicants seeking legalization, INA § 245a, 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. Id at 336-37 n3-4; see also, Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith, 94 F.3d 1270, 1274 (9th Cir. 1996), rehr'g and suggestion for rehr'g en banc denied, 109 F.3d 551 (9th Cir. 1997); Castrejon-Garcia v. INS, 60 F.3d 1359, 1362-63 (9th Cir. 1995). The same language has also been found in the provisions governing travel by participants in the Special Agricultural Worker program, INA § 210, 8 U.S.C. § 1160. Aguilera-Medina v. INS, 137 F.3d 1401, 1403-04 (9th Cir. 1998). Because Wong is not a lawful permanent resident alien, Fleuti does not apply to her in the Ninth Circuit.

INA § 244(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. § 1254(b)(2) (repealed in 1996), stated: "`An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the absence from the United States was brief, casual and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the physical presence.'" Mendoza, 16 F.3d at 337 n3 (emphasis in original).