Wong v. Beebe
[…] INA § 245a(a)(3)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(B), states: "An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States." (emphasis added).

INA § 210(a)(4), 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(4), grants to "lawful temporary resident[s] . . . the right to travel abroad . . . in the same manner as for aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence." In Aguilera-Medina, the Ninth Circuit considered the 1990 (pre-IIRIRA) departure by a lawful temporary resident and determined that Congress had extended the protections of Fleuti to those individuals by decreeing that "lawful temporary residents were to be treated as permanent legal residents