INDEX NO. 100096/2010 MOTION SEQ. NO. 003
[…] It is well settled that New York courts favor resolution of actions on their merits rather than on default. Picinic v Seatrain Lines, Inc., 117 AD2d 504, 508 (1st Dep't 1986); Berardo v. Guillet, 86 AD3d 459 (1st Dept 2011); Yu v. Vantage Mgmt Services, LLC, 85 AD3d 564 (1st Dept 2011); Bobet v. Rockefellar Center, North, Inc., 78 AD3d 475 (1st Dept 2010). As such, there is a liberal policy towards "opening default judgments in furtherance of justice so that parties may have their day in court." Picinic v Seatrain Lines, Inc., 117 AD2d at 508 . Additionally, in accordance with CPLR §3012(d), courts have discretion to extend a parties' time to "plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just... upon a showing of [a] reasonable excuse for [the] delay or default". Here, there are sufficient grounds to warrant a denial of plaintiff's motion for the entry of a default judgment against defendant and to compel the acceptance of defendant's answer, which was inadvertently served upon