09-29-2022
[…] "In reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10), this Court considers the pleadings, admissions, affidavits, and other relevant documentary evidence of record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial." Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Because there is no dispute regarding the material facts, the only question before this Court is whether the stage-three pressure ulcer resulting from defendant's fall arose out of the 1987 accident for purposes of MCL 500.3105(1).
MCL 500.3105(1) provides that "an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." MCL 500.3105(1)." 'It is not any bodily injury that triggers an insurer's liability under the no-fault act.