MMXCV156012973
[…] Silverberg, 200 Conn. 367, 370, 511 A.2d 336 (1986).
The plaintiff argues that the first and second counterclaims are barred by the statute of repose as enumerated in General Statutes § 52-577 as far as the claims are premised upon the alleged agreement with Wolinsky, Wolinsky's alleged representation that he would not proceed to judgment in the collection action, and Wolinsky's representation that he would set aside judgment in the collection action. The plaintiff further argues that the third counterclaim fails to state a claim for abuse of process.
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577 states: " No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
Counts one and two of the defendant's counterclaim allege fraudulent misrepresentation and negligent misrepresentation, respectively, and assert that the three years statute of repose must be tolled by the continuing course of conduct doctrine.