MMXCV156012973
[…] As no motion was ever filed, the defendant was aware of the misrepresentation that the judgment would be set aside no later than May 4, 2007. Thus, the defendant knew or should have known that there was actionable harm no later than May 4, 2007. The counterclaims are barred and counts one and two must be stricken.
In addition to the continuing course of conduct doctrine, the defendant argues that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-595 must toll the statute of limitations as to the first two counterclaims. That statute states: " If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." For the statute of limitations to be tolled under this statute, the defendant must have pleaded that the plaintiff " (1) had actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the [defendant's] cause of action; (2) intentionally concealed these facts from the