Wolin & Rosen, Ltd. v. Kaplan (In re Estate of Kaplan)
[…] The written order therefore did not ascertain and fix absolutely and finally the rights of the parties with respect to Wolin's amended fee petition, nor did it decide the amended fee petition on the merits so that, if affirmed, nothing remains for the circuit court to do but to proceed with its execution. Big Sky Excavating, Inc., 217 Ill. 2d at 232-33. The actual, final amount owed to Wolin remains to be calculated. ¶ 26 The amended fee petition also specifically asked the trial court to "authorize and direct" the co-guardians to pay Wolin "for services rendered *** instanter." See 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 2016) ("The guardian may make disbursement of his ward's funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court directs.") However, the written order contains no language responsive to this request. As such, the written order did not render a final determination on all of the issues presented by the amended fee petition. Id.; In re Miller, 396 Ill.