Wolford v. Sanchez
[…] Bethesda Oak Hosp. (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 613, 617.

False Arrest

{¶ 16} False arrest is the "unlawful restraint by one person of the physical liberty of another." (Quotation omitted). Rogers v. Barbera (1960), 170 Ohio St. 241, 243. While the plaintiff is not required to prove that the defendant had no probable cause to arrest, the existence of probable cause to arrest defeats a false arrest claim. Harvey v. Horn (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 24, 27; Weible v. Akron (May 8, 1991), 9th Dist. No. 14878, at 4, citing Bertram v. Richards (1974), 49 Ohio App.2d 3, 5-6.

{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2935.03(B)(3)(a)(ii):

"[A] peace officer * * * has reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that a particular person is guilty of committing the offense if * * *: the peace officer, based upon his own knowledge and observation of the facts and circumstances of the alleged incident of the offense of domestic violence * * * or based upon any other information, including, but not limited to, any reasonably trustworthy information given to him by the alleged victim of the alleged incident of the offense or any witness of the alleged incident of the offense, concludes that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the offense of domestic violence * * * has been committed and reasonable cause to believe that the person in question is guilty of committing the offense."

Civil Conspiracy

{¶ 18} The tort of civil conspiracy is "`a malicious combination of two or more persons to injure another in person or property in a way not competent for one alone, resulting in actual damages.'" Kenty v. Transamerica Premium Ins. Co.