Wolford v. Ace Trucking, Inc.
[…] Employees are entitled to compensation for each class of disability resulting from a single compensable injury for which they qualify. Redmond [v. McMinn County], 354 S.W.2d at 437. However, unless an employee is adjudged to be entitled to permanent total disability benefits, the disability benefits that an employee may receive for a single injury may not exceed the "maximum total benefit." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-205(b)(1) (1999 2004 Supp.) ("The total amount of compensation payable under this part shall not exceed the maximum total benefit. . . .); Vinson v. United Parcel Serv., 92 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tenn. 2002) (Emphasis added) . . .

. . . The statutory definition of maximum total benefit is clear. The only category of disability benefits exempted from this 400-week limitation is permanent total disability benefits.

Wausau Ins.