Wolfhole, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] As stated in the record, the hearing officer in the Wolfhole case wanted an extension because he was waiting to see whether the decision in Heckemeyer's case would be affirmed or reversed by the Director. Once the Heckemeyer decision was overturned, the Wolfhole hearing officer issued his ruling, denying funding. This decision was later affirmed by the Director.

Both plaintiffs now seek judicial review of the adverse rulings issued by the Director of the National Appeals Division. All parties agree that these rulings constitute final agency action for purposes of judicial review. See 7 U.S.C. § 6999 ("A final determination of the [National Appeals] Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.").

Standard of Review