Case No. 96-2297.
[…] See Weiss v. United Fire Cas. Co. , 197 Wis.2d 365, 388, 541 N.W.2d 753, 761 (1995). The trial court may not grant a motion unless it finds, as a matter of law, that no jury could disagree on the proper facts or the inferences therefrom and no credible evidence supports a verdict for the plaintiff. Id. This standard also applies to our review of the trial court's decision. Id. However, in reviewing the trial court's decision, we must give substantial deference to the trial court's superior ability to assess the evidence. Id. at 388-89, 541 N.W.2d at 761.
Section 805.14, STATS., provides in relevant part:
Motions challenging sufficiency of evidence; motions after verdict. (1) TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.
. . . .
(3) MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF'S EVIDENCE. At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.
. . . .
(5) MOTIONS AFTER VERDICT. . . .
(b) Motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment.
(c) Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.
Wolf claimed that Olson was negligent in his inspection of the house. In an action for negligence, the plaintiff must prove:
a) facts which give rise to a legal duty on the part of the defendant to conform to the standard of conduct established by law for the protection of the plaintiff,