No. 2655 C.D. 2004.
[…] State Employees' Ret. Sys., 836 A.2d 1053 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2003) (citations omitted)); see also Baird v. Twp. of New Britain, 159 Pa.Cmwlth. 333, 633 A.2d 225, 229 (1993), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 537 Pa. 635, 642 A.2d 488 (1994) ("While opinions of the Attorney General are not binding on this court, they are entitled to great weight.").
We find additional authority to support the proposition that the Game Law does not preempt municipalities from "regulating" hunting on municipally-owned property, including parks. Section 2508 of the Game Law, 34 Pa.C.S. § 2508, states that the general rule making it "unlawful . . . to hunt [on] . . . or to discharge a firearm or bow . . . into or upon . . . [the] premises of any park . . . set aside for the use of the public where people may congregate in the open for health, recreation or pleasure," does not apply to "[a]ny part of the lands of any . . . park . . . which lie outside of the posted areas and are open to the public for hunting. " (Emphasis added.)