Wolfe v. McKee
[…] (Plea Tr. at 4-5.) The minimum guideline range on the reduced charge of armed robbery was estimated at between 11.25 and 28 years, but the offense had a maximum sentence of life imprisonment. Moreover, had Petitioner been convicted on the felony-firearm charge, he would have faced a mandatory consecutive sentence of two years. (Id. at 10-11.) Petitioner also avoided the home-invasion charge, which, if Petitioner had been found guilty of both armed robbery and home invasion, could result in consecutive sentences. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.110a(8) ("The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction."). In addition, in the other case in which Petitioner already had been convicted by a jury of armed robbery and conspiracy to commit armed robbery, Petitioner was facing identical maximums and nearly identical sentencing, which would again have exposed him to a minimum term of 28 years.