Wolfe v. Gallery Partners LLC
[…] Tenant shall, at its own cost and expense, pay any and all legal fees and other expenses incurred by, and defend any an all actions, suits and proceeding which may be brought against, and pay, satisfy and discharge any and all judgments, orders and decrees which may
be made or entered against the Owner...of the demised premises...The comprehensive general liability coverage maintained by Tenant pursuant to this Lease shall specifically insure the contractual obligations of Tenant as set forth in this Section and as provided In this Lease.
Lease, 56(A). (B), (C)

GOL § 5-322.1, entitled, "Agreements exempting owners and contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable; certain cases," applies to agreements "relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances." GOL § 5-321, however, entitled "Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable." Since the subject agreement is a commercial lease, this is the section of the General Obligations Law that applies. GOL § 5-321 provides that: