Wolfe v. Gallery Partners LLC
[…] Lease, 56(A). (B), (C)

GOL § 5-322.1, entitled, "Agreements exempting owners and contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable; certain cases," applies to agreements "relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances." GOL § 5-321, however, entitled "Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable." Since the subject agreement is a commercial lease, this is the section of the General Obligations Law that applies. GOL § 5-321 provides that:

Notwithstanding these distinct statutory provisions, many courts apply the same principles of law to both sections.

Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.