0645-22-2
[…] Lopez v. Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 70, 77 (2021). We also "review compliance with statutes and this Court's Rules de novo." Epps, 293 Va. at 407. When reviewing the trial court's application of the law to the facts, "[w]e give deference to the trial court's factual findings and view the facts in the light most favorable to . . . the prevailing part[y] below." Kim v. Commonwealth, 293 Va. 304, 311 (2017) (alterations in original) (quoting Caplan v. Bogard, 264 Va. 219, 225 (2002)).
Code § 18.2-419 provides that no person "shall engage in picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual" nor "assemble with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual's right to tranquility in his home." The exceptions listed in Code § 18.2-419 provide: