Wolfe v. American Home Assurance Company
[…] In contrast, attachments to Plaintiff's Original Petition, particularly Plaintiff's Exhibit D, consist of factual detail regarding Plaintiff's allegations and specifically implicate Erdman for violations of the Texas Insurance Code.

The plaintiff also alleged claims of bad faith and violations of the DTPA.

In Plaintiff's Original Petition, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants engaged in violations of Texas Insurance Code, chapter 541 subchapter B. Specifically, in a letter addressed to Erdman, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 541.060(a)(7) by "refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim." Pl.'s Orig. Pet., Ex. D. Plaintiff alleges facts that, if true, support a plausible inference that Erdman failed to conduct a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.