Wolfe v. American Home Assurance Company
[…] Plaintiff contends that Erdman's denial of coverage, without conducting a reasonable investigation, forms the basis for Plaintiff's cause of action. Pl.'s Orig. Pet. at 4-5 ¶ 14 n. 1. Additionally, Plaintiff cites various portions of the Texas Insurance Code, Section 541, contending Plaintiff has standing to assert a private cause of action against Erdman. Specifically, Plaintiff cites to Texas Insurance Code § 541.151(a), which states in part: "A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ."

In order to assert a private cause of action against an insurance adjuster in Texas, a plaintiff "must be (1) a `person,' as defined by [Section 541] and (2) injured by another's acts or practices declared to be unfair or deceptive." Crown Life Ins. Co. v.