Wolf v. Servco Oil, Inc.
[…] Atkins v. Bridgeport Hydraulic Co., supra, 648.

Section 31-51m(b) provides in pertinent part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state . . . law . . . to a public body.
Section 31-51q provides in pertinent part: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages."

Count one alleges that, when the plaintiff informed Lebrun about the alleged violations, Lebrun became angry and prepared written documents which indicated that the plaintiff was a problem employee.