A21-1506
[…] We will only set aside a district court's findings of fact if they are clearly erroneous. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730, 732 (Minn.App. 2000); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01 (reciting clear-error standard). Facts are clearly erroneous if we are left with a "definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). We apply a de novo standard of review to the district court's interpretation of the HRO statute. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.App. 2008).
Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.748, subdivision 5(b)(3) (2020), a district court may issue an HRO if it finds "reasonable grounds to believe that [a person] has engaged in harassment." "Harassment," in turn, is defined in relevant part as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2020). Thus, a determination of harassment under section 609.748 "requires both objectively unreasonable conduct or intent on the part of the harasser and an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the person subject to harassing conduct." Dunham v.