Wolf Ranch v. Colorado Springs
[…] But the district court denied Wolf Ranch's petition without addressing the proportionality of the fee. Because Wolf Ranch had not raised its RIPRA challenge before either the Drainage Board or the City Council, the district court held that it could not present its challenge for the first time on "appeal." However, in the event its decision was overturned, the district court outlined the standards and procedures that would govern a rough proportionality challenge to the drainage fee and noted its ability to hear additional evidence. See § 29-20-204(2)(b)(II) (stating that, in a rough proportionality challenge brought under RIPRA, "the court may order the parties to provide such additional facts and information as the court may deem appropriate.").

Because it was being asked to review the decisions of the Drainage Board and City Council, the district court determined that Wolf Ranch's case before it was the equivalent of an appeal.

Both sides appealed.