No. 1386
[…] The Final Subdivision Plat may include all or any portion of the area concerned by the Preliminary Subdivision Plan.
6.2. Title and graphic information to be shown on the Final Subdivision Plat shall be as required on the approved Preliminary Subdivision Plan except contour lines and shall clearly show all items required by Section 3-108 of the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code
of Maryland (1974) as amended pertaining to the preparation of record plats.
Section 3-108 of the 1974 version of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Applicability. - The provisions of this section are in addition to any other provision of the Code pertaining to recordation of subdivision plats.--------
(b) In general. - If the owner of land in the state subdivides his land for commercial, industrial, or residential use to be comprised of streets, avenues, lanes, or alleys, and lots, and desires, for the purpose of description and identification, to record a plat of the subdivision among the land records of the county where the land lies, the clerk of the court shall accept and record the plat as prescribed in this section. The clerk may not accept the plat for record until the owner of the land complies with the requirements prescribed in this section.
(c) Description of plats. - (1) In this subsection, "coordinate" means a number which determines the position of any point in a north or south and an east or west direction in the relation to any other point in the same coordinate system.(2) The plat shall be legible, drawn accurately and to scale