Wolber v. Round Rock Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Wolber's argument is that, notwithstanding these facts, because RRISD failed to complete the hearing and affirm its decision not to renew his contract before the beginning of the 2018-19 school year, his contract from the prior year automatically rolled over and went into effect for the new school year. This, however, very plainly misreads Texas education law.

Under Texas law, there is only one statutory provision that declares that a contract automatically rolls over into the next year: TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.206(b). That provision requires a school district to give a teacher notice that it intends not to renew the teacher's contract "[n]ot later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a school year." Id. at 21.206(a). If a district fails to meet this deadline, then the contract automatically renews for the coming year. Id. at § 21.206(b).