10-11-2011
[…] Thus, as to claims held by an estate or trust, the executor, administrator or trustee is the real party in interest. Such fiduciary has the right to sue[.]' (Weil and Brown, Cal. Practice Guide[: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2003)] ¶ 2:6, p. 2-2, italics omitted.)" (O'Flaherty v. Belgum (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1044, 1095.)
Before it may proceed with this action following Margaret's death, the trial court must determine whether the action survived her death, and whether a personal representative or successor in interest can be substituted in her place. Section 377.31 provides: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."