10-11-2011
[…] Section 377.31 provides: "On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."
"'Personal representative' means executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, public administrator acting pursuant to Section 7660, or a person who performs substantially the same function under the law of another jurisdiction governing the person's status." (Prob. Code, § 58, subd. (a).)
According to section 377.11, "'decedent's successor in interest' means the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action."
If the trial court concludes that the action survived Margaret's death and that a personal representative or successor in interest can be substituted in her place, "the court shall allow" the proceeding to continue. (§ 377.31, italics added.)