WOHLFERT v. SPEC PERSONNEL, LLC
[…] At paragraph 30 of count three, Spec and Bates unequivically aver that the claim is brought pursuant to the CPLA. Indeed, the allegations clearly implicate the CPLA. Elite argues that pursuant to CGS § 52-577a(b), only a product seller may implead a third party under the CPLA. While this is clearly the law, the law only applies in those circumstances where the original complaint is brought pursuant to the CPLA. Section 52-577a is the statute of limitations for product liability claims. Subsection (a) provides that "No product liability claim . . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered,. . . ." Subsection (b), on which Elite relies, provides: