WMC Mortg. Corp. v. Vandermulen
[…] The MacPhersons have not cross moved for summary judgment (CPLR 2212). Thus, that issue is not properly before the court, and the court declines to consider it (Lee v Colley Group McMontebello, LLC, 90 AD3d 1000, 1001; DiLacio v New York City Dist. Council of United Bhd. of Carpenters & Jointers of Am., 80 AD3d 553, 554; 99 Cents Concepts, Inc., v Queens Broadway, LLC, 7 AD3d 656, 659).

Finally, the branch of the motion by the plaintiff which is for an order directing the Suffolk County Clerk to record a copy of its mortgage is denied as academic. Real Property Law § 291 provides that a conveyance of real property, which includes a mortgage, may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where the real property is situated and that "the county clerk shall, upon the request of any party, on tender of the lawful fees therefor, record the same in his office." The plaintiff does not contend that it attempted to record the mortgage and was denied. Therefore, judicial intervention is not needed to record the plaintiff's mortgage. Dated: March 20 , 2019

/s/ _________

J.S.C.


Summaries of

WMC Mortg. Corp. v. Vandermulen