Case No. 14 C 6443
[…] Plaintiff argues that this Court should deny Chase's motion for entry of default against third-party defendants on the contribution claim because, assuming that the jury finds in plaintiff's favor, plaintiff may not be able to recover all of its damages from Chase (Pl.'s Resp. at 1-3). While the right to contribution does not affect a plaintiff's right to recover the full amount of his judgment from any individual tortfeasor who is jointly and severally liable for that plaintiff's injury, see 740 ILCS 100/4, another Illinois statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-1117, modifies the rule of joint and several liability for minimally culpable defendants. Section 1117 provides that "[a]ny defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff's employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-1117; see also Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 783 N.E.2d 1024, 1033-34 (Ill. 2002) (upholding Section 1117 and determining that it does not conflict with the Act).