Wiznia v. Woodbridge PZC
[…] When these Regulations or any section of these Regulations impose restrictions different from those imposed by any other section of these Regulations, statute, ordinance, covenant or private agreement or legal relationship, whichever provisions are more restrictive or impose higher standards shall control. Nothing in these regulations shall be in conflict with applicable zoning regulations.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides that "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith . . ." General Statutes § 8-26 further provides that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any . . . subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." "The planning commission, acting in its administrative capacity . . . has no discretion or choice but to approve a subdivision if it conforms to the regulations adopted for its guidance . . . If it does not conform as required, the plan may be disapproved."