Wiznia v. Woodbridge PZC
[…] Determining that "in passing upon [subdivision] plans the commission is to be controlled by regulations which it has adopted," the court held that because there was no town regulation prohibiting a subdivision for the commission's reasons, the denial was illegal. Id., 84. In the present appeal, the commission was required by statute and the Woodbridge subdivision regulations to consider the inland wetlands agency report.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part: "The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency." Woodbridge subdivision regulations § 2(b) provides: "If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or water course under the provisions of Chapter 40 of the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut and the Inland Wetlands Agency has not already reviewed the application, the