Wiznia v. Woodbridge PZC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 703.

In the present appeal, the Wiznias allege aggrievement as the owners of the property affected by the commission's decision. (Appeal, ¶¶ 1, 2.) At trial, Robert Wiznia testified that he and his wife have owned and continue to own the property affected by the commission's decision. The Court finds the Wiznias have sufficiently alleged and proven aggrievement.

Timeliness and Service of Process

Notice of a planning commission's decision is governed by General Statutes § 8-28, which provides that "[n]otice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides in relevant part that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."