Civil No. 1:19-cv-1437-RDA-MSN
[…] Id. at ¶ 40.
Defendant's allegations against plaintiffs are false. Plaintiffs' relationship with defendant was always professional. There is no support for Arevalo's claims of breach of contract, negligence, favoritism, murder, intent to induce suicide, theft, and rape.
III. Jurisdiction and Venue
The Court has diversity jurisdiction over plaintiffs' state-law claim because the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000, all plaintiffs are citizens of Virginia, and defendant is a resident of California. Id. at ¶ 9. VA Code §8.01-328.1(A)(3), provides this Court personal jurisdiction over plaintiffs and defendant. In relevant part, it states, "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth." Venue also is proper because a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claims set forth in the plaintiffs' complaint occurred in the Eastern District of Virginia. Id. at ¶ 10.
IV. Standard