19-cv-06715
[…] (Id. ¶ 33.) Among various repayment options, Defendant offers an income-driven repayment (“IDR”) plan, which allows borrowers to make monthly payments to Defendant based on their income, occupation, and family size. (Id. ¶ 11.) IDR plans also allow borrowers to apply for loan forgiveness after a certain number of qualifying payments. (Id.) IDR plans are, in relevant part, divided between income-contingent plans, known as Pay As You Earn (“PAYE”) plans, and income-based repayment (“IBR”) plans. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.209 (PAYE plans); 34 C.F.R. § 685.221 (IBR plans).
Both PAYE and IBR plans allow prepayment “at any time without penalty, as provided under § 685.211(a)(2).” Id. §§ 685.209(a)(3)(ii) (PAYE), 685.221(c)(2) (IBR). Section 685.211(a)(2) specifies that “[i]f a borrower pays any amount in excess of the amount due, the excess amount is a prepayment.” Id. § 685.211(a)(2). Plaintiff uses various terms to refer to loan prepayments, but the term Plaintiff uses most commonly is “excess payments.” (See, e.g., Dkt. 27 ¶¶ 1, 29, 30.)