No. C 02-02893 SI.
[…] Complaint at ¶ 62. However, plaintiff has not identified an official policy or a decision by an authorized decisionmaker sanctioning unconstitutional interference with parents' rights to associate with their significant others. See Thompson v. City of Los Angeles, 885 F.2d 1439, 1444 (9th Cir. 1989). Thus, plaintiff's Monell claim is more properly analyzed as challenging a "custom."
In his summary judgment opposition papers, plaintiff contends that his Monell claim challenges the County's "policy or custom" of improperly applying California Welfare Institutions Code § 306, which provides in pertinent part:
(b) Before taking a minor into custody, a social worker shall consider whether the child can remain safely in his or her residence. The consideration of whether the child can remain safely at home shall include, but not be limited to, the following factors:
(1) Whether there are any reasonable services available to the worker which, if provided to the minor's parent, guardian, caretaker, or to the minor, would eliminate the need to remove the minor from the custody of his or her parents, guardian, or caretaker,
* * * *
(3) Whether a non-offending caretaker can provide for and protect the child from abuse and neglect and whether the alleged perpetrator voluntarily agrees to withdraw from the residence, withdraws from the residence, and is likely to remain withdrawn from the residence.
Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 306(b). Wittman contends that the County's enforcement of this statute is "subjective" and that "the County interprets the authority granted by WIC § 306(b) to allow a social worker [to] tell parents that they cannot associate."