Witter v. Baker
[…] Accordingly, those claims are not procedurally defaulted.

Claim Fourteen is not procedurally defaulted for the same reason it is not time-barred.
--------

As an alternative reason as to why certain claims should not be determined to be procedurally defaulted, Witter argues that the were exhausted on direct appeal via the Nevada Supreme Court's mandatory review under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2), which requires the state supreme court to consider, among other things, "whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 177.055(2)(d).

In order to find any claims exhausted by virtue of the Nevada Supreme Court's review under Nev. Rev.