TC-MD 110493C
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. The law
The issue in this case is the RMV of Plaintiff's home for the 2010-11 tax year. The assessment date was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009.
Oregon law defines RMV for property assessment and taxation purposes as “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). The RMV of property “shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue.” ORS 308.205(2). OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(a) specifies the particular fashion for determining the RMV of property, and the methods are referred to as: (1) the cost approach; (2) the sales-comparison or market approach; and (3) the income approach. Allen v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 248, 252 (2003).