Witt v. Corelogic Saferent, LLC
[…] The asserted class consists of:

All natural persons residing in the United States who were the subject of a report sold by SafeRent to NBD and/or NBD to any third party within the five year period preceding the filing of this action and during its pendency.

Excluded from the class definition are any employees, officers, directors of Defendants, any attorney appearing in this case, and any judge assigned to hear this action.
SAC ¶ 73.

Count III, brought against NBD on behalf of a putative nationwide class, alleges that NBD violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(e)(2), which requires that:

A person who procures a consumer report for purposes of reselling the report (or any information in the report) shall—
(A) Establish and comply with reasonable procedures designed to ensure that the report (or information) is resold by the person only for a purpose for which the report may be furnished under section 1681b of this title, including by requiring that each person to which the report (or information) is resold and that resells or provides the report (or information) to any other person—

(i) identifies each end user of the resold report (or information);
(ii) certifies each purpose for which the report (or information) will be used; and
(iii) certifies that the report (or information) will be used for no other purpose; and

(B) before reselling the report, make reasonable efforts to verify the identifications and certifications made under subparagraph (A).

Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that NBD violated § 1681e(e)(2)(A)(i) by improperly failing to identify the end-users of its reports. Plaintiffs have defined the Count III class to include: