NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] Rebuttable Presumption in Favor of Joint Custody Only Applies if
Court Has Determined that Standard for Granting Modification Is Met
A rebuttable presumption in favor of joint custody then arises only if the court finds that the standard for granting modification is met as KRS 403.340(6) states in pertinent part:
Subject to KRS 403.315, if the court orders a modification of a child custody decree, there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that it is in the best interest of the child for the parents to have joint custody and share equally in parenting time.
This Court recently construed KRS 403.340 and agreed with a party's argument therein that "the plain and unambiguous language of the statute creates a rebuttable presumption only after the court determines that a modification of an existing custody decree is in the child's best interest."