NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] KRS 403.270(2) establishes the standard governing a trial court's initial determination of custody: "The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian." And in making this determination, KRS 403.270(2) further requires that: "Subject to KRS 403.315, there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child."
KRS 403.340 Establishes Standard for Modifying Custody
KRS 403.340 governs motions to modify custody decrees such as Witschey's motion to change custody from sole custody (pursuant to the divorce decree incorporating the parties' separation agreement) to joint custody. See KRS 403.340(1) ("As used in this section, 'custody' means sole or joint custody, whether ordered by a court or agreed to by the parties."). KRS 403.340(3) requires: