NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] Witschey argues in his brief that "[i]n the June 13 hearing, the Judge correctly stated that the Petitioner [Miller] had the burden of proof in compliance with KRS 403.315." Perhaps Witschey confuses presumption with burden of proof. Regardless of what the family court judge may or may not have said at a hearing, the burden of proof is clearly on the party seeking modification of custody, in this case, Witschey. Wilcher v. Wilcher, 566 S.W.2d 173, 175 (Ky. App. 1978).
Witschey seems to argue that the family court should have applied a presumption in favor of joint custody. He cites to KRS 403.315 which states that in proceedings to establish or modify custody, if a domestic violence order has been entered against a party, "the presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence order is being or has been entered." Perhaps Witschey intends to argue that since a prior domestic violence order against him had been vacated, that the family court should have applied a presumption that joint custody was in Child's best interests.