NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] As the family court determined it was not in Child's best interest to modify custody, it was not required to apply a presumption that joint custody was in Child's best interests. Berzansky, supra, at 8.
KRS 403.340(3) lists factors to consider in determining whether a change in circumstances has occurred and whether modification is in the child's best circumstances, including "(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.]" KRS 403.340(4) lists factors to consider in determining whether the present environment seriously endangers the child's health including: the child's interactions with both parents and the mental and physical health of all parties.
No Reversible Error in Family Court Considering Parties' Long