NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] KRS 403.315 Does Not Create a Presumption in Favor of Joint Custody
KRS 403.315 states that a presumption that joint custody is in the child's best interests in custody proceedings is inapplicable where a domestic violence order is being or has been entered against a party. KRS 403.315 does not, however, establish when such a presumption is applicable, so we must look to other statutes which establish such presumptions. And we note that there are substantial differences under the statutes for initial custody determinations versus proceedings involving requests to modify custody.
KRS 403.270(2) establishes the standard governing a trial court's initial determination of custody: "The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian." And in making this determination, KRS 403.270(2) further requires that: "Subject to KRS 403.315, there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child."
KRS 403.340 Establishes Standard for Modifying Custody
KRS 403.340 governs motions to modify custody decrees such as Witschey's motion to change custody from sole custody (pursuant to the divorce decree incorporating the parties' separation agreement) to joint custody.