NO. 2019-CA-001340-ME
[…] Child Support Modification
The family court's written findings acknowledged that under the parties' agreement, Witschey was required to pay the costs of Child attending private school in lieu of child support. It noted that Child's older sibling had already turned 18 and graduated high school in 2017 and it did not award child support for the older child. It also noted that the motion to establish child support was not filed until June 17, 2019, and it ruled that any award of child support could not be effective prior to that date. Although the family court did not explicitly mention KRS 403.213(1), its ruling was consistent with KRS 403.213(1)'s requirement that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification . . . ."