Civ. 1:22-CV-1060
[…] Alston v. Parker, 363 F.3d 229, 236 (3d Cir. 2004).
B. The Defendants' Motion to Dismiss will be Granted.
As we have noted, Witman brings claims of excessive force, unreasonable seizure, and a violation of due process. (Doc. 1). However, after review of the complaint, we find that Witman has not sufficiently pleaded claims to relief that are plausible on their face against the defendants.
Witman brings federal civil rights claims against several governmental actors pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which states in relevant part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 offers private citizens a means to redress violations of federal law committed by state officials. (Id.) A plaintiff, in order to state a viable § 1983 claim, must plead two essential elements: 1) that the conduct complained of was committed by a person acting under color of state law, and 2) that said conduct deprived the plaintiff of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States. West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48, 108 S.Ct. 2250, 101 L.Ed.2d 40 (1988).
Here, it is undisputed that the defendants were acting under color of state law in their capacity as Probation and Parole officers, as well as the local John Doe officers.