Witkowich v. Holder
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973)). Under theMcDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework, once a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case of retaliation, the burden of production shifts to the defendant to articulate a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason for its action. Id. Once a defendant has proffered a legitimate reason for its action, the plaintiff then bears the burden of showing the defendant's explanations are not the true reason, but instead are merely a pretext for a retaliatory motive. Id. at 75-76.

Prima Facie Case of Retaliation

Section 633a of the ADEA applies to federal employees, and provides, in relevant part: "All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least forty years of age . . . shall be free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). The Supreme Court had held that a federal employee, who is a victim of retaliation due to the filing of a complaint of age discrimination, may assert a claim under this section of the ADEA. Gomez-Perez v. Potter, 128 S.Ct. 1931, 1937 (2008); Triola v.