Witkos v. Town of Ware, No
[…] On or about July 15, 1997 Witkos decided to initiate grievance proceedings with respect to Ware's decision to terminate his benefits. Witkos and Ware settled the grievance in September 1997 whereby Ware agreed not to oppose Witkos' application for disability retirement from the Hampshire County Retirement Board pursuant to G.L. c. 32 § 94 (the "Heart Law"). The settlement also released Ware from any further obligations to Witkos and assigned Witkos' claims against Hardwick (under G.L. c. 32 § 85H) to Ware. Under G.L. c. 41 § 111F the value of this assignment could not exceed the amount of benefits already paid out ($24,054.44).

"Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of his duty without fault of his own, or a police officer or fire fighter assigned to special duty by his superior officer, whether or not he is paid for such special duty by the city or town, is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, he shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity; provided, that no such leave shall be granted for any period after such police officer or fire fighter has been retired or pensioned in accordance with law or for any period after a physician designated by the board or officer authorized to appoint police officers or fire fighters in such city, town or district determines that such incapacity no longer exists."

The record does not indicate why Ware terminated the benefits to instead pay sick leave.