Witkos v. Town of Ware, No
[…] The Hampshire County Retirement Board approved of Witkos' disability retirement under the provisions of G.L. c. 32 § 94. Thus the central question presented by this case is whether the Town of Ware, as the assignee of the rights of the injured employee under G.L. c 32 § 85H, is entitled to recover from the Town of Hardwick a portion of the monies Ware paid out to Witkos under G.L. c. 41 § 111F.

DISCUSSION

1. Public Employee's entitlement to benefits. Before making a determination on the indemnification issue, this court must address whether Witkos is entitled to any benefits under G.L. c. 32, § 85H. The statute provides that "any . . . special police officer who becomes permanently disabled mentally or physically by injuries sustained through no fault of his own in the actual performance of duty as [a] policeman" is entitled to retirement benefits "equal to two thirds of the annual rate of compensation payable to a regular or permanent member of the police or fire force, as the case may be, thereof for the first year of service therein."