upholding a federal agency's imposition of a limitations period through a regulation when none was present in the statute
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 603. Also, the Secretary is authorized to issue regulations to implement the AFDC program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1302.
The regulation at issue in the instant matter states that an AFDC recipient wishing to appeal state agency action "shall be provided reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days, in which to appeal an agency action." 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(a)(5)(iii) (1989). New York Social Services Law Section 22(4) ("NYSSL § 22(4)") is part of New York's plan and was enacted pursuant to the quoted AFDC regulation. NYSSL § 22(4) requires that "any appeal pursuant to this section must be requested within sixty days after the date of the action or failure to act complained of." N.Y.Soc.Serv. Law § 22(4)(a) (McKinney 1983 Supp. 1990).
In 1985, appellant Duane Withey received AFDC benefits from New York State through the Livingston County Department of Social Services. In 1986, appellant Ethel Siplin received aid through the Monroe County Department of Social Services.