Appellate Case No. 2011-188050 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-336
[…] Appellate Defender Kathrine Haggard Hudgins, of Columbia, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM : The State appeals the partial grant of post-conviction relief (PCR) to Michael Witcher, arguing the PCR court erred in determining it was improper
for a court in Anderson County to revoke Witcher's probation on a Greenville County conviction. Specifically, the State argues venue was proper in either Anderson or Greenville County because the evidence in the record demonstrates the probation violation occurred in Anderson County. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-460 (2007) (stating that upon arrest for a probation violation, "the court, or the court within the venue of which the violation occurs, shall cause the defendant to be brought before it and may revoke the probation or suspension of sentence and shall proceed to deal with the case as if there had been no probation or suspension of sentence . . . ."); State v. Carter, 298 S.C. 304, 306, 379 S.E.2d 905, 906 (1989) (stating section 24-21-460 "permits either the court which imposed the probationary sentence or the court where the probation violation occurs to revoke the probation").