Witchard v. United States
[…] Florida law defines a "dwelling" as "a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof." Fla. Stat. § 810.011(2). As indicated in the PSR, state court documents establish that Petitioner entered a plea to having entered a victim's apartment, a fact Petitioner does not contest. As discussed supra, Florida law defines a "conveyance" as "any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car." Fla. Stat. §810.011 (3). Under Florida law, an apartment qualifies as a "building" not a "conveyance." Fla. Stat. § 810.011(2). See, e.g., Rainey v. United States, 2006 WL 889787 at *5 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 3, 2006).