Witchard v. United States
[…] Conviction in case number CRC90-19489

Petitioner argues that, under Florida law, his conviction in case number CRC90-19489 was a burglary of a "conveyance," which does not qualify as a generic burglary for application of the ACCA. See United States v. Moody, 216 Fed. App'x 952, 953 (11th Cir. 2007) ("[B]urglary of a conveyance is not a 'generic' burglary as defined by Taylor''). Florida law defines a "conveyance" as "any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car, trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car." Fla. Stat. § 810.011(3). Florida law defines a "structure" as "a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof." Fla. Stat. § 810.011(1).

The PSR indicates that in case number CRC90-19489 Petitioner pleaded guilty to breaking into a storage building and stealing merchandise. Contrary to Petitioner's contention, a storage building is not a conveyance. See Fla. Stat. § 810.011(3).