Wisner v. Locke
[…] The Supreme Court discussed § 701(a) in Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821 (1985). The Court noted that § 701(a)(1) applies "when Congress has expressed an intent to preclude judicial review," while § 701(a)(2) applies if judicial review is not affirmatively precluded but "the statute is drawn such that a court would have no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's exercise of discretion." Id. at 830. Section 701(a)(2) applies here.

As noted above, the appointment of members to the Gulf Council is governed by 16 U.S.C. § 1852. That statute does not allot any number of seats to commercial, recreational or other interests, or require that the Secretary appoint Council members based upon the members' representative interests. It only requires that the Secretary, "to the extent practicable, ensure a fair and balanced apportionment, on a rotating or other basis, of the active participants (or their representatives) in the commercial and recreational fisheries under the jurisdiction of the Council." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(B). This ambiguous language evinces Congress' will to give the Secretary latitude in making individual appointments. The Court thus finds that the language of the statute commits the makeup of the Gulf Council to agency discretion and precludes judicial review.