Wisner v. Locke
[…] These plans are part of a national program "to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6).

The Regional Fishery Councils are composed primarily of individuals from each region's coastal states who represent their respective states' interests and expertise. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1). The Gulf Council includes members from the States of Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama and Florida. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(1)(E).

The Gulf Council has seventeen voting members, eleven of which are appointed by the Secretary of Commerce. Id. The appointees "must be individuals who, by reason of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise, or training, are knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the fishery resources of the geographical area concerned." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(A). In making appointments, the Secretary should "to the extent practicable, ensure a fair and balanced apportionment, on a rotating or other basis, of the active participants (or their representatives) in the commercial and recreational fisheries under the jurisdiction of the Council." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(B).

The Secretary selects members from a list of at least three individuals submitted by the Governor of each constituent State. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(C). "The Governor of a State submitting a list of names of individuals for appointment by the Secretary" to the Gulf Council must include: "(I) at least 1 nominee each from the commercial, recreational, and charter fishing sectors; and (II) at least 1 other individual who is knowledgeable regarding the conservation and management of fisheries resources in the jurisdiction fo the Council." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(D)(i).

A Governor must, "to the extent practicable," consult with "representatives of the commercial and recreational fishing interest of the State regarding those individuals." 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(C).