Wisner v. Locke
[…] Furthermore, council appointments do not involve the promulgation or implementation of regulations. See Delta Commercial Fisheries Ass'n v. Gulf of Mex. Fishery Mgmt. Council, 259 F. Supp. 2d 511, 515 (E.D. La. 2003), aff'd, 364 F.3d 269 (5th Cir. 2004). ("The composition of the Fishery Management Council is ... not a regulation promulgated by the Secretary or the implementation of such a regulation. Therefore, challenge to the composition of the Fishery Management Council is not provided for in the Magnuson-Stevens Act.") Thus, the Court finds that § 1855(f) does not waive sovereign immunity with respect to Wisner's claims.

Section 1861(d) states more broadly that "[t]he District courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising under the provisions of this chapter." "Courts, however, reading the statute as a whole, have recognized that review under the terms of § 1861(d) has been generally restricted to direct enforcement actions, usually involving the seizure and condemnation of vessels." Kramer v. Mosbacher, 878 F.2d 134, 136 (4th Cir. 1989).