Wisner v. Locke
[…] The Court may consider the various exhibits attached to the Complaint without converting the Motion to Dismiss into one for summary judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(d).

III. Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council

The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council is one of eight Regional Fishery Councils established by the Magnuson-Stevens Act. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. The purpose of these councils is "to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources through the preparation, monitoring, and revision" of fishery management plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5). These plans are part of a national program "to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6).

The Regional Fishery Councils are composed primarily of individuals from each region's coastal states who represent their respective states' interests and expertise. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1).