Wise v. Rosalez
[…] Gallegos-Villalon, 688 F.3d at 194 (quoting Fuller v. Rich, 11 F.3d 61, 62 (5th Cir. 1994)). Exceptions may be made only in “extraordinary circumstances,” and the petitioner “bears the burden of demonstrating the futility of administrative review.” Fuller, 11 F.3d at 62.

III. ANALYSIS

A. The First Step Act

In December 2018, Congress passed the First Step Act. The FSA was implemented in phases. First, the Attorney General developed and released a “risk and needs assessment system.” 18 U.S.C § 3632(a). The Act then required BOP to “implement and complete the initial intake risk and needs assessment for each prisoner.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(1)(A). The FSA required BOP to “determine the recidivism risk of each prisoner as part of the intake process, and classify each prisoner as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism.” 18 U.SC. § 3632(a)(1). BOP was also required to determine the type and amount of EvidenceBased Recidivism Reduction programming and Programming Activities appropriate for each prisoner. Id. § 3632(a)(3).