Wise v. Morrison
[…] Based upon the admission made by the appellee in her affidavit, there does not appear to be a genuine issue of material fact. Therefore, we must review whether appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. It is based upon this standard we review appellant's assignments of error. Specifically, this appeal concerns the constitutionality of R.C. 2305.15(A). This issue has been considered by several courts and has led to inconsistent and conflicting decisions. A brief history is in order to place appellant's arguments into perspective. R.C. 2305.15(A) states, in pertinent part: When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action . . . does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought. The Ohio Supreme Court considered the application of R.C. 2305.15(A) to residents of Ohio who temporarily leave the state on a vacation in Wetzel v.