06 Civ. 11439 (LAP).
[…] Yonir, 244 F. Supp. 2d at 204.
First, the arbitrator's authority is derived from the EAR Rules, which specifically provide for an evidentiary hearing. (See EAR Rules 9, 10, 17.) However, these Rules also provide for the waiver of an evidentiary hearing when a party does not raise an objection in writing to the lack of such a nearing. (See EAR Rule 31.) New York's arbitration statute, which Petitioner contends governs review of this dispute, similarly requires that a waiver be found where there was no formal objection made. See CPLR § 7506(f) ("[A] requirement of this section [which provides for an arbitration hearing] may be waived by written consent of the parties and it is waived if the parties continue with the arbitration without objection.").
Petitioner fails to cite a case where an arbitration award was vacated under New York law because it was issued without an evidentiary hearing.