Civ. No. 18-676-RGA
[…] The letter stated that Juventa was seeking the consent of: (i) a majority of all outstanding Juventa common stock, (ii) a majority of Juventa common stock not receiving Biowish shares in this transaction, and (iii) a majority of the Juventa common stock subject to restricted stock agreements. (Id.). Attached to the letter was a copy of the contribution agreement and a stockholder written consent form. (Id.).
Section 122(4) of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") empowers a board of directors to sell all or substantially all of a corporation's property and assets. 8 Del. C. § 122(4). Section 271(a) of the DGCL requires that such a sale receive consent "by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon." 8 Del. C. § 271(a).
Sometime that same month, defendants Edwards and Heller contacted Plaintiff and "explained that Juventa was struggling financially and that Juventa and Biowish faced potential legal liability from [a Juventa investor] stemming from his recent investment." (D.I. 1 at ¶ 120).