No. 99CA2044
[…] These terms refer to the location or structure where water supplied by the city enters on individual property.
Based on these provisions, the city's water system clearly includes any water meter pit cover, water meter pit, or water meter.
We also note that the term "water service" is defined in the Sterling Municipal Code as "the receipt of water from the city's water system on private property." Thus, the city recognizes that a water meter, by necessity, serves private property.
These definitions are consistent with the definition of "water facilities" in § 30-20-401(6), C.R.S. 2000, concerning public improvements. That definition includes "any one or more devices used in the . . . distribution of water for domestic and other legal uses, including . . . transmission, and distribution lines, infiltration galleries, hydrants, meters, and . . . other equipment and appurtenances." This definition, like those set forth in the Sterling Municipal Code, provides that all devices used to distribute water, including meters, are included within the term "water facilities."