stating that “resolving the issue of deference is key to a correct decision in this case”
[…] ¶ 129. A court should not effectively override an enacted tax statute by imposing the court's views of economic policy or of the wisdom of a tax law. With this principle in mind, I examine the text of the applicable statute and administrative rule.
¶ 130. The legal question presented, and the facts, are really rather simple when stripped to their essence.
¶ 131. Here's a snapshot of the law: Wisconsin taxes the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property. " `Tangible personal property' . . . includes . . . computer programs except custom computer programs." Wis. Stat. § 77.51(20) (2003-04).
Wisconsin's retail sales tax applies to receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property. See Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1) (providing in relevant part that "[f]or the privilege of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property . . . at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property . . . sold, leased or rented at retail in this state").
Wisconsin's use tax applies to the use of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer. See Wis.