stating that “resolving the issue of deference is key to a correct decision in this case”
[…] Wisconsin's retail sales tax applies to receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property. See Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1) (providing in relevant part that "[f]or the privilege of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property . . . at retail a tax is imposed upon all retailers at the rate of 5% of the gross receipts from the sale, lease or rental of tangible personal property . . . sold, leased or rented at retail in this state").
Wisconsin's use tax applies to the use of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer. See Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1) (providing in relevant part that "an excise tax is levied and imposed . . . on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property . . .").
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise indicated.
¶ 132. A custom computer program is defined by the Department of Revenue's rule, Wis. Admin.