Wis. Dep't of Health Serv. v. Payne
[…] Dkt. No. 1-2 at 5. It is not clear, but it appears the defendant may be trying to present a defense to the eviction: that he lost his home due to a Medicaid-related debt and that the federal laws that provide for collection of that debt are invalid. Dkt. No. 1 at ¶¶14-19. A defense “does not appear on the face of a well-pleaded complaint, and, therefore, does not authorize removal to federal court.” Taylor, 481 U.S. at 63.

The court does not have federal question jurisdiction. Without either diversity or a federal question, the court does not have original jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. §1447(c), “If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” The court must grant the plaintiff's motion and remand the case to the Milwaukee County Small Claims Court. The court notes, however, that the defendant has a forum for raising his concerns-he may present any defenses he believes he has to the eviction action in small claims court.