Wirth v. Top Bail Sur.
[…] The garnishee employer claimed that it was not obliged to 8 produce the debtor's records because the debtor was not an employee within the meaning of 10 Del. C. § 4913(c), and his earnings were not subject to attachment.

1986 WL 2831 (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 5, 1986).

Id. at*l.

This Court disagreed:

[T]he earnings of independent contractors may be attached, notwithstanding the language of 10 Del. C. §4913(c), which does not include such earnings as wages. The exemption statute states that "eighty five percent of the wages for labor or service of any person residing within the State shall be exempt from mesne attachment and execution attachment process. . ." 10 Del. C. § 4913(a). As noted, the purpose of this statute is to protect a debtor and a debtor's family from the obvious burden associated with a forced reduction in the amount of take home pay available to a wage earner.