Wirth v. Top Bail Sur.
[…] Accordingly, this Court cannot conclude that a validly executed levy is evidenced by the return, and Plaintiffs cannot rely upon the July 12, 2018 return to establish Jennings does not possess either real or personal property within the county sufficient to satisfy the debt, as required by 10 Del. C. § 5051(a).

D.I. 87.

Id.

Id.

Alternatively, Plaintiffs could also satisfy § 5051(a) if, prior to the issuance of the writ, Plaintiffs filed, with the Prothonotary, a written affidavit, stating the Plaintiffs, (or someone writing on Plaintiffs' behalf) "believe[d] the defendant has not either real, or personal, estate sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs 20 contained in [the] judgment." Plaintiffs did not do so. Because Plaintiffs failed to satisfy the exacting requirements of 10 Del. C. § 5051(a), the writ is void.

Id.