Wirth v. Top Bail Sur.
[…] (b) Any writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued, contrary to the provision in subsection (a) of this section shall be void, and the plaintiff obtaining such writ shall be liable to all the costs of the same.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 5051 (2022) (Issuance of writ).

In addition to the specific statutory requirements of § 5051, 10 Del. C. § 5052 requires the plaintiff seeking a writ of capias ad satisfaciendum to complete and file an Affidavit of Fraud, specifically setting forth the debtor's alleged fraudulent transactions. Section 5052 provides, in pertinent part:

No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued out of any court of this State upon a judgment in a civil action, against any person in this State, nor shall any person be imprisoned for the nonperformance of a judgment rendered in any court for the payment of money, until the plaintiff ... in addition to the requirement of § 5051 . . make a written affidavit . . . stating that the defendant in such judgment is justly indebted to the plaintiff in a sum exceeding $50, and that he or she verily believes the defendant has secreted, conveyed away, assigned, settled or disposed of either money, goods, chattels, stocks, securities for money, or other real, or personal estate, of the value of more than $50, with intent to defraud his or her creditors; and shall moreover, in such affidavit, specify and set forth the