Wirth v. Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
[…] B. The WARN Act

The WARN Act prohibits employers from ordering a "mass layoff" until the end of a 60 day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order to: (1) a representative of the affected employees or, where there is no such representative, to the affected employees directly; and (2) a state entity (designated under this statute) and the local government entity within which such closing or layoff is to occur. See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). The Act creates a cause of action for employees who are terminated by their employers in violation of § 2102, and provides that the remedies available under the Act are the exclusive remedies for any violations thereunder. See 29 U.S.C. § 2104(b).

This statute does not apply to all employers. Under the Act, an employer is "any business enterprise that employs (A) 100 or more employees (exclusive of part-time employees) or (B) 100 or more employees who in the aggregate work at least 4,000 hours per week exclusive of overtime." See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).